2021 Conference papers

Keynotes:

  • Aoteanomics; A Vision for a Thriving, Just and Sustainable Aotearoa NZ. Marjan van den Belt – Ecological Economist
  • A Journey with the Catallactists. John Creedy – Victoria University of Wellington

Copy of NZAE Conference 2021 Programme.

Full programme also below with links to papers where available

WEDNESDAY
9:00 – 10:00 KEYNOTE 1 Room: RHLT2 (Chair: Caralee McLeish)

10:30 – 12:00 Session 1.1 Auckland Council – Urban Economics Room: RHLT2 (Chair: Shyamal Maharaj)

  • This is the RUB: Does Auckland’s urban growth boundary inflate land prices inside it? Shane Martin – Auckland Council
  • The gravity of density: We’ve zoned for brownfield growth, but is it happening as expected? Shyamal Maharaj – Auckland Council
  • Fine in places: Does Auckland’s residential zoning match revealed demand? Shane Martin – Auckland Council
  • Distributional Price Effects of an Affordable Housing Program in Auckland, New Zealand Mario Fernandez – Auckland Council

10:30 – 12:00 Session 1.2 Productivity, Growth, and Equality Room: RHLT3 (Chair: Mohammad Rahman)

10:30 – 12:00 Session 1.3 Wellbeing, and Income Room: RHMZ03 (Chair: Oscar Parkyn)

10:30 – 12:00 Session 1.4 Housing, Growth, and Investment Room: RH105 (Chair: Trung Vu)

12:00 – 12:45 POSTER SESSION Posters listed by presenter last name Room: RHMZ54 Foyer

  • Income Inequality and Mobility in New Zealand: Evidence from Administrative Data Nazila Alinaghi – Victoria University of Wellington
  • Uniform Pricing and Store Choice Cameron Birchall – Ku Leuven
  • Who is the most sought-after economist? Ranking economists using Google Trends Tom Coupé – University of Canterbury
  • Price of public health measures to counter COVID-19 versus economic recovery – expectation versus outcome Gail Duncan
  • Lockdown and the slight postponement of death in New Zealand John Gibson – University of Waikato
  • Life Expectancy Reductions from New Zealand’s Unbalanced Covid Response John Gibson – University of Waikato
  • Impact of droughts on farm debts: Empirical evidence from New Zealand Shabana Kamal – Victoria University of Wellington
  • Productive, Sustainable and Inclusive Trade Channels Framework Phil Mellor – Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade
  • Understanding trade exposure and labour market: Evidence from Vietnam’s household data Linh Pham – Victoria University of Wellington
  • Evidence from Vietnam’s household data Linh Pham – Victoria University of Wellington
  • The distributional characteristics of tradeable firms in New Zealand Samuel Verevis – Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade
  • The impact of COVID-19 containment measures on changes in electricity demand Le Wen – The University of Auckland

12:45 – 2:15 Session 2.1 Māori Economics Room: RHLT2 (Chair: Matthew Roskruge)

  • Whai Rawa: A tikanga Māori grounded economy Shaun Awatere – Manaaki Whenua Landcare Research
  • The cost of health inequities between Maori and non-Maori adults Braden Te Ao – The University of Auckland
  • Māori social capital and wellbeing Matthew Roskruge – Massey University
  • Discussion session: Vision Matauranga in economics research

12:45 – 2:15 Session 2.2 Household Economics Room: RHLT3 (Chair: Isabelle Sin)

12:45 – 2:15 Session 2.3 Gender, Family, and Retirement Room: RHMZ03 (Chair: Shannon Minehan)

12:45 – 2:15 Session 2.4 Finance Room: RH105 (Chair: Thi Dinh)

2:45 – 4:15 Session 3.1 Treasury – Microsimulation Modelling Room: RHLT2 (Chair: Meghan )

  • Crossover of different child poverty measures Meghan Stephens – The Treasury
  • Sensitivity of child poverty projections to economic forecasts Yvonne Wang – The Treasury
  • Using administrative data to better model receipt of transfers Corey Davis – The Treasury
  • Assessing Household Economic Survey income reports against administrative records Tod Wright – The Treasury
  • Using payday filing data to track counts of filled jobs in NZ Robert Templeton – The Treasury

2:45 – 4:15 Session 3.2 Housing Room: RHLT3 (Chair: Graham Squires)

2:45 – 4:15 Session 3.3 Environment, and Food Security Room: RHMZ03 (Chair: Dennis Wesselbaum)

2:45 – 4:15 Session 3.4 Education, and Environment Room: RH105 (Chair: Stephen Hickson)

4:15 – 5:45 Session 4.1 Commerce Commission: Market outcomes in the retail fuel and electricity markets Room: RHLT2 (Chair: John Small)

4:15 – 5:45 Session 4.2 MoT and Waka Kotahi: New evidence and methods for transport appraisal Room: RHLT3 (Chair: Mingyue Sheng)

4:15 – 5:45 Session 4.3 Health Room: RHMZ03 (Chair: Tom Coupé)

  • New Zealand District Health Board’s efficiency in the presence of stochastic volatility and spatial dependence Sean Kimpton – Auckland University of Technology
  • Longer Term Social Impacts of Mild Traumatic Brain Injury Sandra Mccallum – Auckland University of Technology
  • Drivers of Nutrition Transition in Thailand: An Analysis Using Night-time Lights Chutarat Noosuwan – Lincoln University
  • Google Doodles and COVID 19 Tom Coupé – University of Canterbury

4:15 – 5:45 Session 4.4 Gambling, Tax, and Wages Room: RH105 (Chair: Mark Holmes)

5:45 – 7:15 Drinks & Canapés (Awards Presentations)

THURSDAY (Rescheduled to 14-July via Zoom due to COVID-19 lockdown)
9:00 – 10:00 KEYNOTE 2 Room: RHLT2 (Chair: Gael Price)

  • A Journey with the Catallactists John Creedy – Victoria University of Wellington

10:30 – 12:00 Session 5.1 RBNZ: Labour markets and monetary policy Room: RHLT2 (Chair: Gael Price)

  • Earnings Dynamics and the Distributional Effects of Monetary Policy in New Zealand Karsten Chipeniuk – Reserve Bank of New Zealand
  • Welfare gains in a small open economy with a dual mandate for monetary policy Reuben Punnoose Jacob – Reserve Bank of New Zealand
  • Unconventional monetary policy surprises for New Zealand Jinny Leong – Reserve Bank of New Zealand
  • The effect of monetary policy on unemployment dynamics: Evidence from different ethnicities Meltem Chadwick – Reserve Bank of New Zealand

10:30 – 12:00 Session 5.2 Tax, and Monetary Policy Room: RHLT3 (Chair: Philip Vermeulen)

10:30 – 12:00 Session 5.3 Productivity Commission: Productivity matters Room: RHMZ03 (Chair: Geoff Lewis)

10:30 – 12:00 Session 5.4 Public goods, governance, and Labour Room: RHMZ01 (Chair: Steven Poelhekke)

12:00 – 1:30 Session 6.1 Crime Room: RHLT2 (Chair: Olivia Wills)

12:00 – 1:30 Session 6.2 MBIE and Stats NZ: Labour markets in motion Room: RHLT3 (Chair: Daniel Baigent)

  • Population impact of NZ’s border restrictions Pubudu Senanayake – Statistics NZ
  • Who has come home, and who hasn’t left? Amapola Generosa – Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment
  • Labour markets in motion Presentation 3: Queenstown case study Daniel Baigent – Ministry of Business, Innovation and Employment

12:00 – 1:30 Session 6.3 Markets, Prices, and Data Room: RHMZ03 (Chair: Frances Krsinich)

12:00 – 1:30 Session 6.4 Culture, Environment, and Firm Behaviour Room: RHMZ01 (Chair: Corey Allan)

1:30 – 2:30 Lunch / Conference Close
2:00 – 2:45 NZAE AGM Room: RHMZ0